18 November 2009 @ 10:57 am
Music Meme  
Stolen from lilgrump

Step 1: Put your mp3 player or whatever music player you have on random.
Step 2: Post a line/stanza from the first 25 songs that play, no matter how embarrassing the song.
Step 3: Post and let everyone you know guess what song and artist the lines come from.
Step 4: Bold or cross out the songs when someone guesses correctly.

Have fun, and don't cheat!


1. Well, I'd never want to see you unhappy / I thought you'd want the same for me

2. It was just my mistake thinking you cared / It was just my mistake thinking you'd be there

3. A man destined to fry can never ever ever die... In any other way but frying

4. You've got magic inside your finger tips, its leaking out all over my skin

5. No wonder I'm a one woman man / She keeps my heart in a jar on the nightstand

6. I beg of you to get up and dance / It's such a crazy kick-ass beat

7. Teenage dreams in a teenage circus / Running around like a clown on purpose We Are Golden - Mika (lilgrump)

8. And from my ten floor tenement where once our bodies lay how I long to hear you say / No, they'll never catch me now

9. Oh baby when you talk like that / You know you got me hypnotized / So be wise and keep on / Reading the signs of my body Hips Don't Lie - Shakira (softlykarou)

10. And if I was in Government, then I'd Government things much more differentlier

11. And Chelsea said she's got nowhere to go, and if she does she's getting there slow

12. Let's drink down a bottle of Felix Felicis, then we'll go and bury a giant spider

13. You can take a broken heart and smash it through a windowpane Never Be The Same - We Are Smug (lilgrump)

14. I still know you. And I still like you, the best man. And I still owe you.

15. Wait and see, when we're through, boys will gladly go to war for you Honor To Us All - Mulan (angelusprex)

16. What do you do when you look in the mirror, and staring at you is why he's not here?

17. See I thought love was black and white / That it was wrong or it was right

18. Oh my gosh you must be joking me, if you think that you'll be poking me.

19. I don’t want to be alone / But now I feel like I don’t know you

20. I see the way you smile at the TV and I think of back when we had no TV / And all the times I made you laugh, which wasn't many

21. This is his dry-cleaning bill. Four sweater vests! So They Say - Dr. Horrible (softlykarou)

22. And the summertime will make you itch the mosquito bites

23. Gotta eat to live, gotta steal to eat, tell you all about it when I got the time! One Jump - Aladdin (angelusprex)

24. I wish I told you from the start, that this was never meant to last Mouth Shut - The Veronicas (lilgrump)

25. So lose some battles but win out of war / 'Cause tears are selfish and you aren't anymore


The weird thing is that I don't even listen to all the songs I have in my iTunes library, so I honestly don't think I'd be able to name all the songs I've listed. Oh well, good luck friends!
 
 
¿Cómo Estoy?: bored
¿Qué Música?: Hahaha, no hints.
Tags: spam
 
 
( Post a new comment )
Ronangelusprex on November 18th, 2009 04:43 pm (UTC)
23 is totally from Aladdin! I can't remember the track name though...
(Reply) (Thread) (Link)
orange_avocadoorange_avocado on November 18th, 2009 04:45 pm (UTC)
Haha, you're right. And it's "One Jump." I'm surprised you didn't get the other Disney song in this list!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)
Ronangelusprex on November 18th, 2009 04:47 pm (UTC)
I was watching Aladdin the other day so it jumped out at me. I'll have to check the list again!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)
Ronangelusprex on November 18th, 2009 04:48 pm (UTC)
Holy shit, 15 is totally Honor to Us All from Mulan! How DID I miss that one?
(Reply) (Thread) (Link)
orange_avocadoorange_avocado on November 18th, 2009 04:49 pm (UTC)
Haha, I knew you'd get it! :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)
Ronangelusprex on November 18th, 2009 04:51 pm (UTC)
I can't believe I missed it the first time, I love that movie!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)
orange_avocadoorange_avocado on November 18th, 2009 04:52 pm (UTC)
Me too! That's why I even have the Aladdin and Mulan soundtracks on my iTunes. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)
Ronangelusprex on November 18th, 2009 04:53 pm (UTC)
I do too! I need to add Beauty and the Beast again... And I'm super psyched for Princess and the Frog!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)
orange_avocadoorange_avocado on November 18th, 2009 05:02 pm (UTC)
Me too! It looks so cool!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)
Ronangelusprex on November 18th, 2009 05:03 pm (UTC)
Voodoo and New Orleans, I'm definitely all over it!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)
Rustbelt Trampbienegold on November 18th, 2009 06:32 pm (UTC)
Haha, none of these sound familiar. I fail.
(Reply) (Thread) (Link)
orange_avocadoorange_avocado on November 18th, 2009 06:34 pm (UTC)
Which is especially awful since I know you listen to a few of the artists in the list. Like, 2, at least lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)
Rustbelt Trampbienegold on November 18th, 2009 06:35 pm (UTC)
Oh god, really? CURSE MY NOT PAYING ATTENTION TO LYRICS.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)
Rustbelt Trampbienegold on November 18th, 2009 06:43 pm (UTC)
Ok, I cannot be more specific, but 18 is Lily Allen.
(Reply) (Thread) (Link)
softlykaoru: LMSsoftlykarou on November 18th, 2009 09:48 pm (UTC)
Number 9 is Shakira Hips don't lie

21 is from Dr. Horrible, with the news casters and such. I can't remember the name though...I need to go watch that! Again...
(Reply) (Thread) (Link)
orange_avocadoorange_avocado on November 18th, 2009 09:58 pm (UTC)
Yep and Yep! The song is called "So They Say" btw. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)
Christine: david archuleta → peacelilgrump on November 18th, 2009 11:30 pm (UTC)
7 is "We Are Golden" by Mika.
13 is "Never Be the Same" by We Are Smug.
24 is "Mouth Shut" by The Veronicas :D
(Reply) (Thread) (Link)
orange_avocado: HIMYM - Smirkorange_avocado on November 19th, 2009 03:16 pm (UTC)
Nice! I actually wouldn't have known #7. I just got the Mika CD and haven't listened to it yet. And I figured you were the only person who would get We Are Smug!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)
Christine: david archuleta → peacelilgrump on November 20th, 2009 12:26 am (UTC)
They play that Mika song a lot on the radio here these days, and I recognised the lyrics right away... and then the song kind of got stuck in my head XD We Are Smug are kind of awesome, btw. I listen to their album quite a lot :3
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)
orange_avocadoorange_avocado on November 20th, 2009 02:46 pm (UTC)
Oh, ok, I haven't listened to the radio in ages. So the only time I hear it is when it comes up on iTunes, which isn't too often.

I like about half of the songs from We Are Smug. And Never Be the Same is one of the ones I like quite a bit, actually.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)