06 February 2010 @ 11:04 am
snOMG!  
If you haven't heard, the DC area is being hit by.... SNOWPOCALYPSE!!! It's been a pretty crazy winter so far, and this is our second major snowstorm. We're up to over a foot already, and it hasn't slowed down yet. I'm loving it though! Getting snowed in with Matt is awesome, esp after a long week of having houseguests and a month of busy weekends. Last night we watched all 3 original Star Wars movies (well, he did, I fell asleep through two of them, lol).

Not too many other plans for the weekend. We need to clean the house like whoa, esp the garage where my pole is buried. I'd like to be able to practice at home again, so I'm making that a priority. Also I'm pretty much off next week since I haven't found a new project yet. But I'm sooooo excited to be off the IRS project. And excited too about what might come next.

Anyway gonna go back and hang out with Matt. Will keep you all posted on the state of SNOWPOCALYPSE!!!!
 
 
¿Dónde?: Herndon, VA
¿Cómo Estoy?: productive
Tags: irs, matt
 
 
( Post a new comment )
Chrisriding_wildfire on February 7th, 2010 04:41 pm (UTC)
I don't know whether to be jealous- if I have to be stuck at home in winter, why can't there at least be snow? -or relieved because I'm still able to work on my vehicle so that maybe I can be out of here in a couple weeks.
(Reply) (Thread) (Link)
orange_avocadoorange_avocado on February 7th, 2010 04:53 pm (UTC)
This is the second big snowstorm DC has had this winter. And we *still* haven't bought a snow shovel. I take it Denver has been pretty light on the snow? I know there was at least one big snow earlier in the winter, right? Anyway, good luck with your car! Any ideas of where to next?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)
Chrisriding_wildfire on February 7th, 2010 08:17 pm (UTC)
I just realized that the left arm of the person in my icon totally looks like a huge boner springing forth from her waist. Lol. That's so appropriate for a woman with as much phallic rage as me.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)
Chrisriding_wildfire on February 7th, 2010 08:47 pm (UTC)
Was thinking Arkansas until I realized I couldn't wire my truck in two days (a month ago) Now it's kinda too late for that, so I'll have to form a new plan. I found out that most other racing jurisdictions will allow me a 10lb weight allowance until I win five races, and 7 until I win 35 more, then 5 until the one-year anniversary of my fifth win. In Colorado and most of these other crappier tracks I've been at, it's just 5 across the board. I would much rather ride at the lighter weight because it will give me a much better chance of getting on some decent horses at a better track. But it's gonna take me awhile to lose that much weight, so I'm thinking to maybe take a year off from race riding and just exercise ride. I need to clear some clutter out of my mind anyway (hence my constant brain-dumps) and this might be the best time to do that. Stay in Colorado for the summer, go to another track in the fall, then go to Oaklawn in November so I'll be ready to ride when races start in January. I'm pretty determined to start in January even though I don't think it'll take me *that* long to pull the weight I need to; that way if I happen to end up being good enough to be in the running for Eclipse Awards at the end of the year, I'll have had as many mounts as possible. More stagnation til then. Bleh.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)
Chrisriding_wildfire on March 1st, 2010 06:37 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday!
(Reply) (Thread) (Link)